Privacy Statement

Verwijzingsportaalbankgegevens.nl (BDRP) dilligently takes care of the administration and use of your personal data.

Intermediary for privacy

For questions about privacy, your personal details or removal from the VB you can contact vb@minvenj.nl

Personal data that we process

BDRP processes your personal data in order to:

  • send you newsletters
  • send you e-mails
  • to invite you to informational meetings

The data known to you and provided by you are:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Any other personal data that you have actively provided, for example by way of written or phone correspondence

By providing your data to us you give us consent to process your data.

How long we retain your personal data

BDRP does not retain your personal for longer than is strictly necessary in order to realise the objectives for which your personal data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

BDRP does not sell your personal data to third parties and only furnishes such data if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into data processing agreements with companies that process your personal data on our behalf, in order to ensure that your personal data is subject to a uniform level of security and confidentiality. BDRP remains responsible for these data processing operations.

Inspecting, correcting or removing data

You have the right to inspect your personal data, as well as the right to have it corrected or removed. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any consent you may have given for the processing of your data, as well as to object against the processing of your personal data by BDRP. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to have any of the personal data we have collected about you transferred to either yourself or another party or organisation appointed by you as a computer file. Please submit all requests for inspection, correction, removal, or transfer of your personal data or requests for the withdrawal of your consent or objections to the processing of your personal data to vb@minvenj.nl. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks after receipt. BDRP would like to inform you that you may also submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Data protection at the Ministery of Justice and Security

General questions about data protection at the Ministery of Justice and Security? Please contact the Data Protection Officer. You can submit your questions digitally to: fg@minvenj.nl

About BDRP

The Bank Data Retrieval Portal is a digital service for automated delivery of certain bank data. Dutch investigative services and the Tax and Customs Administration receives data provided by banks which offers products and/of services in the Netherlands.